Skip to content
New research:Dots vs. Muse for Developers
/coding-agentsframeworks

FrameworksPreview

Where each agent's work concentrates across the major frameworks.

20%

Next.js draws the most agent work

Share of classified sampled volume across 24 frameworks

100%

Jules leads Gin/Echo

The strongest single-agent concentration

7.1%

Of sampled PRs matched a framework

The rest of the sample has no framework signal

Framework Tilt

Window: 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-25.

Next.js19%10%6%14%34%16%20%
React29%19%16%14%10%12%16%
Flutter16%15%7%23%8%29%11%
Astro22%13%23%22%6%12%6%
.NET16%12%37%5%26%4%6%
FastAPI19%12%6%9%14%38%5%
React Native26%10%16%27%11%11%4%
Electron30%14%14%27%2%10%4%
Svelte3%3%8%9%68%1%4%
Spring9%3%34%2%52%0%3%
SwiftUI26%26%3%10%16%20%3%
Vue23%9%24%21%9%12%3%
Angular14%9%40%2%30%4%3%
Tauri41%35%8%15%0%0%2%
Express/Nest23%12%27%22%6%10%1%
Laravel15%14%48%17%3%0%1%
Rails32%6%6%8%48%0%1%
Django18%13%30%30%10%0%1%
htmx20%12%12%2%2%53%1%
Gin/Echo0%0%0%0%0%100%1%
Streamlit16%14%64%4%0%2%1%
Jetpack Compose26%17%11%28%0%15%1%
SvelteKit56%31%6%3%0%3%1%
Flask26%14%17%9%6%29%1%

Cells are each agent's share of the framework's sampled agent PRs; Volume is the framework's share of all classified samples. Click a header to sort; hover a cell for the raw count. Equal-size samples per agent, so this is portfolio tilt, not market share.

Movers

2026-10-26 vs 2026-10-19
Next.js+2.3 ptsnow 20.2% of volume
Angular+0.8 ptsnow 2.6% of volume
Svelte+0.5 ptsnow 3.5% of volume
Tauri+0.5 ptsnow 2% of volume
.NET-1.3 ptsnow 5.9% of volume
Spring-5 ptsnow 3.2% of volume

Tilt Over Time

Window: 2026-06-11 to 2026-10-26.

Framework shares are portfolio tilt, not market share: every agent contributes an equal-size sample, so a small agent can lead a framework it focuses on. For market-share-style adoption with a true baseline, see Languages. Method details on the methodology page.