Skip to content
New research:Dots vs. Muse for Developers

Agent TrendsPreview

Agent-marked pull requests on public GitHub, tracked daily and weekly.

32.5% of sampled PRs were agent-marked (through 2026-09-27)

Latest Week

Claude Code228K1.6M-16%11.5M
Codex49,207334K+3%n/a
Cursor agents18,602128K+11%376K
Julesexact3,34527,021+5%12,548
Copilot agentexact2,19412,966-8%17,545
Devinexact1,8508,709+5%12,256

Agent-Marked PRs Over Time

Pick a window and scale, and toggle agents on or off.

Complete weeks through Oct 25; daily through Oct 28

Codex is measured from the pull requests its cloud service opens, an estimate; an earlier signal from before November 2025 tells the same story.

Weekday vs Weekend

Across tracked agents, weekend PR volume runs 2.1% below weekdays, so coding agents are mostly a workday tool. The dip is an enterprise-versus-consumer tell: Copilot agent falls 22.1% on weekends, while Claude Code barely moves.

AgentWeekday / dayWeekend / dayWeekend change
Copilot agent2,7082,110-22.1%
Cursor agents10,5999,418-11.1%
Devin1,3481,198-11.1%
Codex28,22726,197-7.2%
Jules5,0714,992-1.6%
Claude Code90,51691,705+1.3%

Average per weekday versus per weekend day, 2026-05-11 to 2026-10-28. Daily series, exact counts and estimates included.

Cumulative PRs: All-Time Totals

Who has shipped the most pull requests in total, and whose lead is about to change hands. Cumulative 2025-02-03 to 2026-10-19.

Language Movers

2026-08 vs 2026-07
Objective-C+28%736 PRs/mo
R+21%6,354 PRs/mo
PowerShell+19%8,055 PRs/mo
Haskell+14%1,222 PRs/mo
Elixir+11%7,431 PRs/mo
Java+9%62,215 PRs/mo

More movers and the full language breakdown on Segments.

Method

Daily points come from one measurement pass per public attribution class per day (created: single-day windows); weekly and monthly points over wider windows. Agents visible through their own bot or workflow (Copilot, Jules, Devin) are exact; agents measured through declared attribution (Claude Code, Cursor, Codex) are estimates that stabilize at daily granularity. Measurement classes are described on the methodology page.