Skip to content
New research:Dots vs. Muse for Developers
/coding-agentsindustries

IndustriesPreview

Where each agent's work concentrates across industries, and how much lands in company-owned repos.

38%

AI/ML draws the most agent work

Share of classified sampled volume across 23 industries

61%

Jules leads Legal

The strongest single-agent concentration

21.1%

Of sampled PRs matched a industry

The rest of the sample has no industry signal

Industry Tilt

Window: 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-25.

AI/ML19%16%12%19%17%15%38%
Devtools29%21%15%9%13%13%10%
Gaming22%17%17%13%14%16%8%
Finance20%17%11%12%25%15%6%
Media22%19%11%22%9%16%5%
Security11%9%9%9%45%16%5%
Data/Analytics12%11%10%9%51%8%4%
Robotics13%17%7%24%15%19%3%
Crypto/Web315%19%24%27%7%8%3%
Marketing/AdTech18%11%10%25%19%17%2%
Healthcare18%20%20%18%9%15%2%
Productivity15%17%9%17%23%19%2%
E-commerce24%13%7%17%38%1%2%
Manufacturing/IoT21%17%21%11%14%16%2%
Education25%26%15%14%16%4%1%
Logistics45%19%11%15%4%5%1%
Energy/CleanTech14%7%22%11%0%45%1%
Social33%23%15%18%3%7%1%
Legal8%18%6%7%0%61%1%
Travel29%17%12%26%11%4%1%
HR/Recruiting14%21%12%12%16%26%0%
Government32%21%12%29%6%0%0%
Real Estate16%16%13%45%6%3%0%

Cells are each agent's share of the industry's sampled agent PRs; Volume is the industry's share of all classified samples. Click a header to sort; hover a cell for the raw count. Equal-size samples per agent, so this is portfolio tilt, not market share.

Movers

2026-10-26 vs 2026-10-19
Gaming+1 ptsnow 8.2% of volume
Data/Analytics+1 ptsnow 4.2% of volume
E-commerce+0.6 ptsnow 2.1% of volume
Media+0.5 ptsnow 5.4% of volume
AI/ML-0.4 ptsnow 37.7% of volume
Finance-3.9 ptsnow 6.3% of volume

Org-Owned And Established Repos

Window: 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-25.

Claude Code
Org-owned28%
Established (200+ stars)5%
Codex
Org-owned25%
Established (200+ stars)6%
Copilot agent
Org-owned20%
Established (200+ stars)6%
Cursor
Org-owned18%
Established (200+ stars)5%
Devin
Org-owned33%
Established (200+ stars)8%
Jules
Org-owned10%
Established (200+ stars)0%

Agent Share In Org-Owned Repos

The best public proxy for enterprise distribution. Org-share window: 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-25.

Claude Code431K/wk (79%) · 28% org
Codex82,210/wk (15%) · 25% org
Cursor22,639/wk (4%) · 18% org
Devin2,857/wk (1%) · 33% org
Jules2,726/wk (1%) · 10% org
Copilot agent2,552/wk (0%) · 20% org

Tilt Over Time

Window: 2026-06-11 to 2026-10-26.

Industry shares are portfolio tilt, not market share. For agent activity rolled up to the companies that own the agents, see By Owner. Method details on the methodology page.